International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Depression force

Spanish translation: fuerza con la que se presiona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Depression force
Spanish translation:fuerza con la que se presiona
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

08:27 Dec 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: Depression force
Siguiendo con la misma traducción sobre cómo tensar las correas en V habla de una "depression force" K. Esta fuerza se aplica sobre la correa y según el valor resultante se determina si la correa está bien tensada.

Contexto:
At a centre distance of 900 mm the depression amounts to:
With the belt profiles shown below the depression force K (in N) is applicable in the middle of and perpendicular to the centre distance of the drive.

Muchas gracias y qué no os gasten muchas inocentadas!!!
Penelope Ausejo
Spain
fuerza con la que se presiona
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-28 10:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es la fuerza con la que se aprieta en el centro para ver cuanto cede, pero no me parece correcta la traducción "fuerza
de apriete" porque ésta es otra cosa que se aplica por ejemplo al apriete de una tuerca.
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final puse esto. Espero que hayáis empezado muy bien el año. Salu2 :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuerza con la que se presionaxxxjomasaov
4 +1fuerza necesaria para hundir la correa
Pedro Werlinger
4 -1la fuerza de depresion
Robert Roata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
depression force
la fuerza de depresion


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pedro Werlinger: no me parece ... ver mi respuesta
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depression force
fuerza con la que se presiona


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-28 10:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es la fuerza con la que se aprieta en el centro para ver cuanto cede, pero no me parece correcta la traducción "fuerza
de apriete" porque ésta es otra cosa que se aplica por ejemplo al apriete de una tuerca.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final puse esto. Espero que hayáis empezado muy bien el año. Salu2 :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm

agree  Marina56: Ok
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina56

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Walter

agree  xxxASUY
3 days5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ASUY

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depression force
fuerza necesaria para hundir la correa


Explanation:
esto complementa a lo anterior, es la fuerza necesaria para lograr el hundimiento del que hablamos en la correa ... no se si hay una designación standarizada para esta fuerza

Pedro Werlinger
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 day11 hrs