KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tool and die makers

Spanish translation: fabricantes de herramientas y troqueles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool and die makers
Spanish translation:fabricantes de herramientas y troqueles

18:47 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tool and die makers
the document is about industrial organization, trade unions, and labor movements. it argues that in the United States tool and die makers are particularly strategic workers. i'm looking for a concise as possible term in spanish, so as to include very little additional explanations.
orensanz
fabricantes de herramientas y troqueles
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia. Me parece muy buena, la usaré.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fabricantes de herramientas y troquelesxxxTadzio
4 +1matriceroCatalina Connon
4técnicos de mecánica de precisión para utillajes y matriceríaMiguel Colina


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabricantes de herramientas y troqueles


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia. Me parece muy buena, la usaré.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Thanks AV ! :))

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matricero


Explanation:
el Técnico Matricero fabrica, formas que darán formas, piezas que harán piezas.
descom.jmc.utfsm.cl/alumnos/matriceria/matriceria.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-29 19:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tool and die makers make the tools that machinists, welders, and sheet metal workers use. They also make parts for cars, planes, and metalworking machines.
www.collegeboard.com/csearch/ majors_careers/profiles/careers/106156.html

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Feliz Año Catalina!!!!!!!!!!!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, y feliz año para ti también

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnicos de mecánica de precisión para utillajes y matricería


Explanation:
These technologists are indeed a highly trained group of individuals whose product needs to satisfy very high engineering constraints. They need to be well versed in metallurgy and have a profound knowledge of metal working techniques (milling and lathe) in order to provide a product that endures harsh working conditions.


    Reference: http://www.feckl-maschinenbau.de/espanol/fabricacion-mecanic...
Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58