International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

double end fitting

Spanish translation: terminal doble / de doble terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double end fitting
Spanish translation:terminal doble / de doble terminal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:23 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: double end fitting
Repuesto de un ventilador
Virginia Sádaba
terminal doble / de doble terminal
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubo de doble salida (ver expli)
psilvau
5acoplamiento con dos terminaciones
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1terminal doble / de doble terminal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1montaje con cabo doble
Robert Roata
4accesorio .... (ver)
Palíndromo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaje con cabo doble


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesorio .... (ver)


Explanation:
Hay que ver cómo es la pieza, pero puede ser "accesorio de conexión doble", pero también puede ser otro tipo de accesorio.

Palíndromo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal doble / de doble terminal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings!!!
21 mins
  -> gracias Matrix Transl. Feliz Año Nuevo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplamiento con dos terminaciones


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo de doble salida (ver expli)


Explanation:
Anda google.cl y busca double end fitting usando comillas, en imágenes.
Verás ejemplos que te servirán

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24