KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

self tapping screws

Spanish translation: tornillos Parker o autorroscantes


16:43 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: self tapping screws
Can anyone confirm that these are tornillos Parker in Latin America?
maferal
Spanish translation:tornillos Parker o autorroscantes
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-30 17:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Argentina funcionan ambos nombres y enroscan bien
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tornillos Parker o autorroscanteshecdan
4tornillos de rosca cortante
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillos de rosca cortante


Explanation:
así lo pongo yo para no usar una marca o algo que lo parezca

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tornillos Parker o autorroscantes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-30 17:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Argentina funcionan ambos nombres y enroscan bien

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
0 min

agree  xxxTadzio: ¡¡Bien...tos de guerra!! :))
10 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara: autorroscantes (Mx). Lo de Parker se lo dejamos a los bol¡grafos (plumas por ac ). ­Un fel¡z a¤o 2006!
18 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Oui. ¡Feliz Año!
25 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Acá en Canon los llamamos "tornillos autorroscables". Feliz 2006 :)
32 mins

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: This is the one... Happy New Year Hecdan!!!
2 days10 hrs