KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

80 mm. square framed format

Spanish translation: caja cuadrada de 80 mm.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:80 mm. square framed format
Spanish translation:caja cuadrada de 80 mm.
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:39 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
English term or phrase: 80 mm. square framed format
explaining features of a motor
delfin
caja cuadrada de 80 mm.
Explanation:
...this is probably a servomotor and many of these have a square
profile housing on the shaft ends...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formato de marco cuadrado de 80mm (de lado) / (o escuadra)
Walter Landesman
4caja cuadrada de 80 mm.
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formato de marco cuadrado de 80mm (de lado) / (o escuadra)


Explanation:
depende del contexto y del país objetivo. "·Square" puede significar cuadrado o escuadra en este caso.
Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Egmont.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja cuadrada de 80 mm.


Explanation:
...this is probably a servomotor and many of these have a square
profile housing on the shaft ends...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254