KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gummed

Spanish translation: pegado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gummed
Spanish translation:pegado
Entered by: xxxcw010

05:26 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gummed
the sentence in which it appears is: "the machine you are working on has probably stood idle for a number of years and the oil in the handle gear housing may have become GUMMED".
Agustin Flores
pegado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pegadoxxxcw010
4engomado / adherido / pegajoso
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pegado


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
19 hrs

agree  xxxmchandias
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engomado / adherido / pegajoso


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059