KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tapping sleeve

Spanish translation: COLLARÍN DE TOMA REFORZADO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping sleeve
Spanish translation:COLLARÍN DE TOMA REFORZADO
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

15:28 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tapping sleeve
Install the tapping sleeve on the pipe
AutoLingo
United States
COLLARÍN DE TOMA REFORZADO
Explanation:
http://www.fertorductil.com/catalogo/Tarifas.pdf : COLLARÏN DE TOMA REFORZADO

That's what I have found.
Good luck
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-15 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could actually say too "MANGUITO ROSCADO" -as I had suggested in my previous answer (now hidden in order to avoid confusion). If you have a look at the pdf, you will see that they have exchange the terms. I would personally translated it as manguito roscado, although it probably depends where you are from and the destination of the text.
Good luck.
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1COLLARÍN DE TOMA REFORZADO
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3casquillo o collarín de desvío o toma
alfatauri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COLLARÍN DE TOMA REFORZADO


Explanation:
http://www.fertorductil.com/catalogo/Tarifas.pdf : COLLARÏN DE TOMA REFORZADO

That's what I have found.
Good luck
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-15 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could actually say too "MANGUITO ROSCADO" -as I had suggested in my previous answer (now hidden in order to avoid confusion). If you have a look at the pdf, you will see that they have exchange the terms. I would personally translated it as manguito roscado, although it probably depends where you are from and the destination of the text.
Good luck.
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casquillo o collarín de desvío o toma


Explanation:
Habida cuenta de que puede ser interpretado de más de una manera, sería necesario disponer de más información pafra asegurarse.

alfatauri
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6