International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pressurise the lines

Spanish translation: presurizar las lineas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressurise the lines
Spanish translation:presurizar las lineas
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:40 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hose reels
English term or phrase: pressurise the lines
The soapy water test also applies here however a quick test to determine a leak or not is to pressurise the lines, ensure the blow torch or appliance is turned off.
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
presurizar las lineas
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3presurizar las lineas
Robert Copeland
4 +1presurizar las líneas
Carlos Ruestes
4presurizar las conduccionesjosemarrase


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presurizar las lineas


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...líneas
6 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont!!

agree  SandraV: Así de simple
13 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra!!

agree  rtorres
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presurizar las líneas


Explanation:
Así de simple, se entiende por líneas a las mangueras o cañerías.

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: Así de simple
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias sandra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presurizar las conducciones


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57