KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hard waring

Spanish translation: resistente al desgaste, de mucha duración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard waring
Spanish translation:resistente al desgaste, de mucha duración
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

21:07 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hard waring
En un catálogo de productos de almacenaje se habla de mostradores de ventas:

"In this way, besides having a hard waring service counter, equipped with the suitable coatings, you also have an innovative and original piece of furniture"

¿De qué se trata?

Muchas gracias
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
resistente al desgaste, de mucha duración
Explanation:
Creo que podría ser un "typo", debería ser "hard-wearing". Según el Beigbeder Atienza. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistente al desgaste, de mucha duración
Miriam Garcia
4efectivo
Maryán López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistente al desgaste, de mucha duración


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser un "typo", debería ser "hard-wearing". Según el Beigbeder Atienza. Suerte.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont!

agree  Dammel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melissa!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efectivo


Explanation:
ver www.m-w.com
Creo que se refiere a la efectividad del sistema

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32