KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

burn pot

Spanish translation: caldera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn pot
Spanish translation:caldera
Entered by: Vanesa Camarasa

20:12 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pellet fuel-burning heaters
English term or phrase: burn pot
Avoid high ash content fuels because this will rapidly fill up the burn pot and eventually cut off the combustion air supply.

Pellets are feed to the burn pot (cámara de combustión...cámara de quema)
rachel conning
caldera
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude...
Selected response from:

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Grading comment
Than you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calderaVanesa Camarasa
1 +1hogar
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hogar


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-128546.ht...

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero yo vivo en Chile y no se si identificarían el término acá (es para un manual).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  racd: thank you!
1 hr
  -> ty racd ^_^

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caldera


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude...


Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Than you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Este me parece más apropiado. Gracias.