KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

meter run

Spanish translation: línea de estación de medida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter run
Spanish translation:línea de estación de medida
Entered by: Miriam Garcia

19:24 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: meter run
The meter system will comprise of three skid mounted ***meter runs***, and inlet and outlet manifolds.
Each meter run will consist of a transit time multi-path ultrasonic flow meter with electronics and pressure transmitter, inlet meter tube spool with flow conditioner, outlet meter tube spool with temperature transmitter, Pressure Safety Valve (PSV), and gas operated isolation valves on inlet and outlet.
The scope of supply shall include a complete and fully operational skid mounted meter system with all necessary instrumentation and components, whether or not specifically called out in this specification.
Lida Garcia
Peru
estación de medida
Explanation:
Si se trata de una instalación de gas se llama así, al menos en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 20:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá en este caso llamen estación de medida al conjunto de los tres ramales, entonces podrías llamar a cada ramal unidad de medida o algo así, porque sin duda se trata de eso, a juzgar por los componentes que cita.
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estación de medida
Miriam Garcia
5tramo de medición
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estación de medida


Explanation:
Si se trata de una instalación de gas se llama así, al menos en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 20:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá en este caso llamen estación de medida al conjunto de los tres ramales, entonces podrías llamar a cada ramal unidad de medida o algo así, porque sin duda se trata de eso, a juzgar por los componentes que cita.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tramo de medición


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786