KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ground engaging attachments

Spanish translation: herramientas de corte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground engaging attachments
Spanish translation:herramientas de corte
Entered by: P Forgas

12:00 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tractores de jardín
English term or phrase: ground engaging attachments
Increase your tractors versatility by accepting all attachments -including ground engaging attachments.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
herramientas de corte
Explanation:
así se las llama en la industria
saludos, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias, P. Forgas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accesorios/aditamentos empotrados/fijados al piso
garci
4herramientas de corte
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesorios/aditamentos empotrados/fijados al piso


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, colega.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM ! Pero creo que nos equivocamos, según P. Forgas

agree  Víctor Nine
20 mins
  -> Gracias VRN ! Pero creo que estamos equivocados, según P.Forgas

disagree  P Forgas: son accesorios que se acoplan al tractor, como hojas topadoras, cucharones de excavación, etc.
25 mins
  -> I guess you must be right. Mónica thought so. Saludos !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herramientas de corte


Explanation:
así se las llama en la industria
saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Gracias, P. Forgas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, colega.