KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rear axle beam

Spanish translation: reduciendo el balanceo de la viga del eje trasero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear axle beam
Spanish translation:reduciendo el balanceo de la viga del eje trasero
Entered by: Vero13482

05:39 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motores
English term or phrase: rear axle beam
Some context: Enhance stability by reducing rear axle beam swing motion. My translation "mejorar la estabilidad reduciendo el balanceo del balancín del puente trasero", pero no estoy muy conforme. Agadederé cualquier opción. Gracias!
Vero13482
reduciendo el balanceo de la viga del eje trasero
Explanation:
I would say it this way. Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Alejandro García
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reduciendo el balanceo de la viga del eje trasero
Alejandro García
4 +1cuerpo del eje trasero
Joaquín DONDO


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerpo del eje trasero


Explanation:
Así creo que se llama.

Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, en efecto. "cuerpo portante del eje trasero" creo que sería lo más exacto.
22 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduciendo el balanceo de la viga del eje trasero


Explanation:
I would say it this way. Good Luck!

Alejandro García
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto.

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day 15 hrs