prime rating

Spanish translation: valoración o clasificación tipo 'prime,' ver abajo

English term or phrase:prime rating
Spanish translation:valoración o clasificación tipo 'prime,' ver abajo
Entered by: silviantonia

13:20 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motores diesel
English term or phrase: prime rating
Especificaciones técnicas de generadores diesel de emergencia:
"All models are rated with prime rating meaning the stand-by rating will be higher (see specifications)."

Español para España
Millones de gracias
Paloma
Spain
valoración o clasificación tipo 'prime,' ver abajo
Explanation:
Dado que estas son clasificaciones o sistemas de valoración que se usan en inglés, usaría 'sistema de valoración tipo prime,' es decir, aquella valoración usada cuando el generador opera con una carga variable por un período ilimitado.

#9 What is the difference between the many ratings?
Standby rating - The rating that is assigned to a unit to be used as an emergency backup source. Generator will produce the rated kW for a short amount of time. This is a very common rating of large standby power systems for facility backup power.

Surge rating - The rating at which a sudden temporary variation (surge) in current, voltage, or frequency can occur without harming or stalling the generator. This is the rating used by portable generator manufacturers. It can be very misleading if you are comparing this rating to commercial duty equipment such as a TigerPower PTO.

Continuous Standby rating - Refers to the rating that is assigned to a unit to be used as an emergency backup source with varied load. This generator will produce continuously at the rated kW at varied loads. This is the rating TigerPower uses for their PTO generators.

Continuous rating - The rating at which the generator can operate with a constant non varying load for an unlimited time. This is set by the manufacture and is the machines capability to produce “x” amount of power continuously if the load doesn’t change. This is a typical rating for large engine driven units used for peak shaving.

Prime rating - The rating at which the generator can operate with a varying load for an unlimited amount of time. (24/7/365) Used when the generator is the sole power supply.http://www.messicks.com/Articles/PTOGenerator.aspx
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Millones de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valoración o clasificación tipo 'prime,' ver abajo
silviantonia
4los valores mas bajos
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los valores mas bajos


Explanation:
"Todos los modelos están clasificados con los valores mas bajos, lo que quiere decir..."

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valoración o clasificación tipo 'prime,' ver abajo


Explanation:
Dado que estas son clasificaciones o sistemas de valoración que se usan en inglés, usaría 'sistema de valoración tipo prime,' es decir, aquella valoración usada cuando el generador opera con una carga variable por un período ilimitado.

#9 What is the difference between the many ratings?
Standby rating - The rating that is assigned to a unit to be used as an emergency backup source. Generator will produce the rated kW for a short amount of time. This is a very common rating of large standby power systems for facility backup power.

Surge rating - The rating at which a sudden temporary variation (surge) in current, voltage, or frequency can occur without harming or stalling the generator. This is the rating used by portable generator manufacturers. It can be very misleading if you are comparing this rating to commercial duty equipment such as a TigerPower PTO.

Continuous Standby rating - Refers to the rating that is assigned to a unit to be used as an emergency backup source with varied load. This generator will produce continuously at the rated kW at varied loads. This is the rating TigerPower uses for their PTO generators.

Continuous rating - The rating at which the generator can operate with a constant non varying load for an unlimited time. This is set by the manufacture and is the machines capability to produce “x” amount of power continuously if the load doesn’t change. This is a typical rating for large engine driven units used for peak shaving.

Prime rating - The rating at which the generator can operate with a varying load for an unlimited amount of time. (24/7/365) Used when the generator is the sole power supply.http://www.messicks.com/Articles/PTOGenerator.aspx

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Millones de gracias