KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

T-off

Spanish translation: Cut off / cortar (el paso de agua, gas, línea...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-off
Spanish translation:Cut off / cortar (el paso de agua, gas, línea...)
Entered by: megane_wang

11:17 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: T-off
T-off from the fuel line to the vehicle’s engine if no feeding pump is installed inside the tank.

Instrucciones para la instalación de una boma de combustible en un vehículo.
¿qué significa T-off?

Muchas gracias
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Cut off / cortar (el paso de agua, gas, línea...)
Explanation:
Tiene otros sentidos, pero en este caso sólo este me parece razonable.
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Turn off- Desconectar
Maryán López
4 +1Cut off / cortar (el paso de agua, gas, línea...)
megane_wang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
t-off
Cut off / cortar (el paso de agua, gas, línea...)


Explanation:
Tiene otros sentidos, pero en este caso sólo este me parece razonable.

megane_wang
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos. Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
t-off
Turn off- Desconectar


Explanation:
Creo que se puede referir a esto en este campo

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elisa gigli: Podría ser porque cuando cierras el grifo (el que tengo yo del gas es así) lo pones perpendicular al tubo y forma una "T"?
23 mins
  -> gracias