KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

boot clamp

Spanish translation: desprendimiento de abrazadera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boot clamp
Spanish translation:desprendimiento de abrazadera
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

18:51 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / washers
English term or phrase: boot clamp
This term appears on a service bulletin, where it explains the leaking problems of a washer.
It mentions "misaligned door boot clamp" as a possible leak source.
Dussault
Canada
desprendimiento de abrazadera
Explanation:
In this context I think it means that the leak was due the clamp "abrazadera" was kicked out (a synonym of boot is kick) from the door. So the sentence would be "desalineamiento producido por el desprendimiento de la abrazadera".
Does it make sense? Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrazadera (de la puerta) desajustada / suerta(ver nota)
CarmenHaydee
3desprendimiento de abrazadera
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desprendimiento de abrazadera


Explanation:
In this context I think it means that the leak was due the clamp "abrazadera" was kicked out (a synonym of boot is kick) from the door. So the sentence would be "desalineamiento producido por el desprendimiento de la abrazadera".
Does it make sense? Good luck!

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrazadera (de la puerta) desajustada / suerta(ver nota)


Explanation:
aqui como misaligned clamp, loosen y por eso el gotereo,
abrazadera poorly adjusted, poorly tied

Boot es el estilo de la abrazadera que puede ser como una horquilla (latch) forma . No creo que hay que expecificar eso.
Suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8