KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cold shield

Spanish translation: pantalla/protección en frío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold shield
Spanish translation:pantalla/protección en frío
Entered by: Egmont

12:27 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cold shield
English term or phrase: cold shield
Located between the FPA and Dewar window is a low-thermal-mass cold shield and cold optical filter
lumor
pantalla/protección en frío
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blindaje frío
Ernesto de Lara
4pantalla/protección en frío
Egmont
3filtro frío
David Cahill


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalla/protección en frío


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtro frío


Explanation:
http://www2.flirthermography.com/lamerica/cameras/camera/106...

Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blindaje frío


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786