KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gelatin current meter

Spanish translation: correntómetro de péndulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gelatin current meter
Spanish translation:correntómetro de péndulo
Entered by: traductorchile

16:32 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gelatin current meter
You mentioned use of two different methodologies for current measurements (gelatin current meter & Doppler current meter). The gelatin current meter is no longer generally used. IMARPE agrees that it would be advisable to deploy the Doppler current meter for a longer period of time. It should be deployed in at least two locations, one at 15 to 20 m water depth and another at 6 to 7 m. This is an exposed area with variable currents; there is no regular pattern. It is important to understand how the currents vary with the tides.
Lida Garcia
Peru
correntómetro de péndulo
Explanation:
Lida, si no consigues un mejor aporte, tal vez esto te pueda servir:
gelatin pendulum current meter
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/13851101/1996/0000...
http://ams.allenpress.com/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi...
correntómetro de péndulo
http://www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/estudios/antamina/est...
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medidor corriente/actual de gelatina
Egmont
3 +1correntómetro de péndulo
traductorchile


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidor corriente/actual de gelatina


Explanation:
Dic. Med. McGraw/Hill Ed. Interamericana


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correntómetro de péndulo


Explanation:
Lida, si no consigues un mejor aporte, tal vez esto te pueda servir:
gelatin pendulum current meter
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/13851101/1996/0000...
http://ams.allenpress.com/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi...
correntómetro de péndulo
http://www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaam/estudios/antamina/est...


traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: correntometro de gelatina?
6 hrs
  -> gracias por tu comentario