KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Equipment Pad

Spanish translation: base/soporte/plataforma para el equipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equipment Pad
Spanish translation:base/soporte/plataforma para el equipo
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

02:14 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pool & Jacuzzi Equipment
English term or phrase: Equipment Pad
This is a pool/jacuzzi manual:

"XXXXX requires that the appliance be connected to a bonding loop that includes all electrical equipment in the system and on the EQUIPMENT PAD."
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
base/soporte/plataforma para el equipo
Explanation:
Normalmente se trata de una plataforma de cemento, plástico u otro material donde se instalará el equipo.

Ejemplo:
http://www.carsonind.com/comindltspad.asp
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much David!
(:
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base/soporte/plataforma para el equipo
David Russi
4base / plataforma del equiponbf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment pad
base / plataforma del equipo


Explanation:
en este caso 'equipment pad' se refiere a la base / plataforma sobre la cual se monta el equipo.

Place a screw and washer in each of the
holes and fasten the heater to the equipment pad

Example sentence(s):
  • Coloar un tornillo y una arandela en cada uno de los agujeros y asegurar el calentador a la base del equipo

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pad
    Reference: http://www.aquaknotpools.com/images/LaarsLiteOwnersManual.pd...
nbf
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment pad
base/soporte/plataforma para el equipo


Explanation:
Normalmente se trata de una plataforma de cemento, plástico u otro material donde se instalará el equipo.

Ejemplo:
http://www.carsonind.com/comindltspad.asp

David Russi
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thank you so much David!
(:
Ana