KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

header

Spanish translation: colector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:header
Spanish translation:colector
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

18:05 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pool & Jacuzzi Equipment
English term or phrase: header
Translation of a pool & jacuzzi manual. I have two paragraphs with the word header, and I'm not sure of the meaning of the word in either context:

"When the heater starts, immediately feel the outlet HEADER of the heater to confirm that there is adequate water flow.
The HEADER should not be hot."

and

"Remove the side panel above the front HEADER to access the water pressure switch."

Please help,
(:
Ana
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
colector
Explanation:
El mismo significado lo da el Diccionario técnico Thomson

super-heater header. colector de vapor. steam drum. colisión. collision. colocación de la quilla, puesta de quilla. keel laying. culumna, pilar ...
www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/c_ESPANOL.htm - 302k - En caché - Páginas similares

ENGLISHsuper-heater header. colector de sobrecalentador. superstructure, weather works. superestructura, sobrestructura (Méx.) support, base, foundation ...
www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/s_ENGLISH.htm - 178k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Gracias por tan acertada traduccion en este contexto Noemi, (me tomo tiempo pero finalmente lo entendi)
(:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desfogue, multiple de escape
Satto (Roberto)
3 +1colectorNoemí Busnelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colector


Explanation:
El mismo significado lo da el Diccionario técnico Thomson

super-heater header. colector de vapor. steam drum. colisión. collision. colocación de la quilla, puesta de quilla. keel laying. culumna, pilar ...
www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/c_ESPANOL.htm - 302k - En caché - Páginas similares

ENGLISHsuper-heater header. colector de sobrecalentador. superstructure, weather works. superestructura, sobrestructura (Méx.) support, base, foundation ...
www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/s_ENGLISH.htm - 178k - En caché - Páginas similares


Noemí Busnelli
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias por tan acertada traduccion en este contexto Noemi, (me tomo tiempo pero finalmente lo entendi)
(:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM_EDIT

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desfogue, multiple de escape


Explanation:
Generalmente en los autos de carreras se refieren al "header" como el "manifold" o "múltiple de escape", en este caso se refiere al desfogue.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ajá, eso mismo pensé para México, el múltiple. Y también simplemente "header", pero quién sabe para España.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan