KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Air-lock

Spanish translation: esclusa de aire / antecámara de compresión


00:04 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Air-lock
For many applications, where SC/V actuators are installed, safety is considered a key function. In case of emergency, a safe function can be obtained by locking the actuator in the last position or by driving It to a defined condition (either valve open or closed). This can be achieved by using an air-lock.
The air-lock is a pressostatic device which, in case of air failure, locks the actuator in the last position.
Darth Sidious
Spanish translation:esclusa de aire / antecámara de compresión
Explanation:
per Malgorn dict. and Robb's
also:
esclusa neumática
OR
antecámara de compresión
Selected response from:

Marialba Baez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esclusa neumática
Fabricio Castillo
5traba de aireslothm
4esclusa de aire / antecámara de compresión
Marialba Baez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air-lock
esclusa neumática


Explanation:
Routledge dixit ;-) ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air-lock
traba de aire


Explanation:
La traba del flujo del aire no es activada neumáticamente ya que es una llave presoestática. Es una traba que sella el activador.
Se activa eléctricamente.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air-lock
esclusa de aire / antecámara de compresión


Explanation:
per Malgorn dict. and Robb's
also:
esclusa neumática
OR
antecámara de compresión


Marialba Baez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11