KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ON/OFF

Spanish translation: on/off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ON/OFF
Spanish translation:on/off
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

13:42 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Power Switch
English term or phrase: ON/OFF
What is the shortest form to write on the switch board of a washing machine (in México)?
Ashok Pipal
on/off
Explanation:
No se si en México será igual que en Argentina, pero la mayoría, por no decir todos, los artefactos del hogar en la perilla de prendido/apagado tiene en inglés "ON/OFF"

Espero que te sea de ayuda. Saludos.
Selected response from:

GNemesis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on/off
GNemesis
5 +2Enc./Apa.
Yaotl Altan
4 +2Encendido/Apagado /// Conectado/Desconectado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5activdo/desactivado
trnet
3símbolosRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on/off
on/off


Explanation:
No se si en México será igual que en Argentina, pero la mayoría, por no decir todos, los artefactos del hogar en la perilla de prendido/apagado tiene en inglés "ON/OFF"

Espero que te sea de ayuda. Saludos.

GNemesis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Curic
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  annavmg -
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: "Dale al on", dicen por aquí (sufrimos de leísmo también!)
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Florencia Di Bello: sí, creo que esos términos son bastante universales...
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina Menendez
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina56: ok
20 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on/off
Encendido/Apagado /// Conectado/Desconectado


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Nora

agree  Marina56: también
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on/off
Enc./Apa.


Explanation:
Enc. = Encendido (On)
Apa. = Apagado (Off)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-19 13:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aircity.com.mx/59_Impression.pdf

Es la misma nomenclatura para diversos aparatos eléctricos.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Lo iba a decir. Se ve, a veces.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. ¡Salu2 a Gaby Cuevas!

agree  Marina56: ok
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on/off
símbolos


Explanation:
En los artefactos generalmente se usan los símbolos internacionales que indican "encendido - "apagado"
http://www.simbologia-electronica.com/hardware/comunes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 14:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fail to understand trnet's disagree. My suggestion is that the shortest & simplest way to indicate "on" and "off" on a modern household appliance is with the worldwide accepted symbols as shown here:
http://www.symbols.com/encyclopedia/30/304.html

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trnet: cannot "simbolos" in a washing machine switch board
31 mins
  -> I dont understand you disagree. Please visit this link http://www.symbols.com/encyclopedia/30/304.html

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Si, a veces puede ser un circulo rojo y otro negro. pero eso es en los más nuevos y no se si en méxico.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on/off
activdo/desactivado


Explanation:
I also agree with Conectado/Desconectado, y Encendido/Apagado. You have wide choice. Son términos muy universales y os he visto dejados en inglés muchas veces, todo el mundo los entiende.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-19 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

activado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 17:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roberto, I simply said that one cannot write "On/Off Simbolos" on the switch board of an appliance, because you appeared to have given that translation for "On/Off". No hard feelings man, we are all in the same boat, trying to help each other.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131