KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flat across

Spanish translation: pegados al cuerpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat across
Spanish translation:pegados al cuerpo
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

22:37 Sep 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Firefighting Equipment
English term or phrase: flat across
Esta es una máscara de aire que se ajusta al cuerpo mediante varias correas. No hay ilustraciones para este punto, que dice:

The shoulder straps and waist strap ends must be tucked in and lay flat across the body.
Karin Kutscher
pegados al cuerpo
Explanation:
(los finales de las correas)...deberían colocarse pegados al cuerpo.
One option maybe.
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pegados al cuerpo
Kate Major
4(estar completamente) adheridas en forma plana (al cuerpo)
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pegados al cuerpo


Explanation:
(los finales de las correas)...deberían colocarse pegados al cuerpo.
One option maybe.

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: Si, eso es.
7 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  trnet
10 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(estar completamente) adheridas en forma plana (al cuerpo)


Explanation:
Te presento otra opción SaludoZ



Las terminaciones de las correas de hombros y de cintura deben plegarse y estar completamente adheridas en forma plana al cuerpo

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20