KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guide rods

Spanish translation: varilla de guía / varilla guía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide rods
Spanish translation:varilla de guía / varilla guía
Entered by: MAA

18:10 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: guide rods
¿Se podría traducir "guide rods" por varillas de guía en español de México?

Wear and tear of the bearing will increase when the guide rods are dirty. This may lead to more clearance and differences in the tools positions.


1 Front safety door with light barrier
2 Front table with Counter Embossing Tool
3 Press
4 Guide rods clapper dies
5 insert unit for clapper dies
6 Switch board
MAA
varilla de guía / varilla guía
Explanation:
Tu sugerencia inicial es válida.

Los plurales son "varillas de guía" y "varillas guía" respectivamente.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Barras/ varas, varillas/ vástagos/ + guíaelere
4 +1varilla de guía / varilla guíaCarlos Segura


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Barras/ varas, varillas/ vástagos/ + guía


Explanation:
en una traducción de offset printing que hice, rod podía tener una de estas traducciones, a lo mejor te sirve.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: Yo escogería "vástagos de guía" para evitar la cacofonía
1 hr

agree  Raúl Casanova: Yo diría vástagos de guía. Si la relación longitud/diámetro es mayor de 10, puedes decir varilla. Si es menor dices barra o vástago.
1 hr

agree  Hector Aires
2 hrs

agree  trnet: Vástagos (y en este contexto ni varas ni varillas y menos barras). Saludos
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide rod
varilla de guía / varilla guía


Explanation:
Tu sugerencia inicial es válida.

Los plurales son "varillas de guía" y "varillas guía" respectivamente.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.