KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

unclamp

Spanish translation: desenganchar, separar, soltar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unclamp
Spanish translation:desenganchar, separar, soltar
Entered by: trnet

09:39 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: unclamp
¿Cómo se debería traducir "unclamp" en un texto sobre máquinas de estampación automática?

RMQ LED-Element 18-30V AC/DC
RMQ indicator light high
RMQ indicator light high
RMQ indicator light high
RMQ key flat, unclamp
RMQ key flat, arrow
RMQ key flat, lamp conrol


Gracias.
MAA
desenganchar, separar, soltar
Explanation:
http://archive.metalformingmagazine.com/2004/10/QuickDieChan...
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desenganchar, separar, soltar
trnet
5desasegure / suelte
Juan Montoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desenganchar, separar, soltar


Explanation:
http://archive.metalformingmagazine.com/2004/10/QuickDieChan...

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig: yo traduciría con "soltar"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Hector Aires: Soltar, también podría ser liberar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desasegure / suelte


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276