KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

track curve

Spanish translation: Curva de la oruga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Track curve
Spanish translation:Curva de la oruga
Entered by: slothm

18:16 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / retroexcavadora
English term or phrase: track curve
Working in the presence of water or on muddy land:
If the bed of the torrent is flat and flows slowly, it can be crossed and work can be carried out, as long as the height of the ford is not higher than the centre of the motor roll or track curve.
Carlos Sosa
mitad de la curva de la oruga
Explanation:
Puede vadear la corriente de agua si el nivel no sobrepasa la mitad de la curva de la oruga de la máquina.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mitad de la curva de la orugaslothm
4curva de rodamiento
trnet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curva de rodamiento


Explanation:
Tomado del Dicc. Castilla.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitad de la curva de la oruga


Explanation:
Puede vadear la corriente de agua si el nivel no sobrepasa la mitad de la curva de la oruga de la máquina.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
14 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs