KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

quiet power

Spanish translation: potencia silenciosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiet power
Spanish translation:potencia silenciosa
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:46 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / carpintería
English term or phrase: quiet power
Hablando de un torno dice el texto: "When you turn your first table leg, the lathe will respond with confident, quiet power and it won't quit before you do. "

¿Cómo se traduciría "quiet power"?
1SPTranslator
potencia silenciosa
Explanation:
en este caso
fuerza o potencia suave, silenciosa.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, my boss liked this one best based on our context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marcha suave
trnet
5marcha silenciosa
slothm
5fuerza serena
Alfarero
4 +1potencia silenciosa
Walter Landesman
3 +1fuerza tranquila
Robin Levey
4fuerza silenciosa
hugocar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerza tranquila


Explanation:
Por ejemplo ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marcha suave


Explanation:
Marcha tranquila, sin gran esfuerzo ...

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: also
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potencia silenciosa


Explanation:
en este caso
fuerza o potencia suave, silenciosa.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, my boss liked this one best based on our context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
28 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza silenciosa


Explanation:
Creo que es una variante válida.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuerza serena


Explanation:

Si se refiere a trabajar con un buen torno para alfarería, eso es lo que se siente, lo garantizo...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcha silenciosa


Explanation:
El equipo es razonablemente silencioso.
Cuando se refiere a "power" no se refiere a la potencia sino a que no hace ruido cuando trabaja.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias