KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

puddled

Spanish translation: batido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puddled
Spanish translation:batido
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

03:07 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: puddled
Se trata del montaje de una bomba de lubricante.

Grout should be **puddled** continuously as it is poured to expel air and to completely fill the space under the bedplate.

¿Alguna sugerencia? ¡Gracias!
Marylen
batido
Explanation:
batido
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, César!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2batido
Cesar Serrano
3saturado
hugocar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batido


Explanation:
batido

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Gracias, César!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Eso pienso. En hormigones y con ayuda de una máquina sería "vibrado", pero en este caso me parece que batido es lo correcto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas! Saludos.

agree  trnet: Pienso lo mismo.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Trnet!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saturado


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97