KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cheek of the hammer

Spanish translation: el lateral del martillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheek of the hammer
Spanish translation:el lateral del martillo
Entered by: Karina Cappelletti

12:59 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cheek of the hammer
Do not strike nails or other objects with the cheek of the hammer.

¿Se trata de la cabeza del martillo?
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
el lateral del martillo
Explanation:
o

la parte lateral del martillo
Selected response from:

etale
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el lateral del martillo
etale
4el lado / la parte lateral del martillo
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el lado / la parte lateral del martillo


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el lateral del martillo


Explanation:
o

la parte lateral del martillo

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Hola, los dos igual, pero tu disparaste primero.. Saludos.
2 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos