KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Creep rotational speed factor

Spanish translation: factor de rotación lenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Creep rotational speed factor
Spanish translation:factor de rotación lenta
Entered by: Barbi_sz

18:42 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / soft starters
English term or phrase: Creep rotational speed factor
Se explica en el texto cómo configurar la "Creep rotational speed factor" de un motor con arrancador suave (dentro de la sección de configuración de opciones de parada del motor). La frase sería:
"When configuring the creep rotational-speed factor right, the motor can be controlled with a smaller rotational speed than the rated rotational speed...."

Gracias!!!!
Barbi_sz
factor de rotación lenta
Explanation:
También:
Factor de velocidad de rotación baja
Ref.:
The DMV-100 Rotor Creep and Speed Detector detect slow rotor motion (creep) and measures rotational speed (rpm) while the DM-100 version only detects rotor motion.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Raúl!!! Era la idea que también tenía para este contexto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2factor de rotación lenta
Raúl Waldman
4factor de velocidad de rotación de la fluenciajosemarrase
3 -1factor de deformación por velocidad de rotación
hugocar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creep rotational speed factor
factor de velocidad de rotación de la fluencia


Explanation:
Pues eso..

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... No estoy del todo convencido, aunque no puedo poner la mano en el fuego. ¿Puedes poner algún ejemplo de que es "fluencia" y no algo como "giro lento"? Si habláramos de soldadura daría mi sí a "fluencia" sin pensar.
8 mins

neutral  psicutrinius: Coincido con Tomás: "creep", aquí, no me parece que se pueda traducir como "fluencia". Más bien "arrastre" o "deslizamiento". Incluso quizá "inercia"
26 mins

neutral  trnet: Coincido con las dos opiniones. Creep es avance o movimiento lento, incluso usado en ensayos de propiedades f'isicas por investigadores para determinar el movimiento de ciertos materiales.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creep rotational speed factor
factor de rotación lenta


Explanation:
También:
Factor de velocidad de rotación baja
Ref.:
The DMV-100 Rotor Creep and Speed Detector detect slow rotor motion (creep) and measures rotational speed (rpm) while the DM-100 version only detects rotor motion.


    Reference: http://www.vibrosystm.com/en/dmv_e.html
Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Gracias, Raúl!!! Era la idea que también tenía para este contexto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, mediamatrix.

agree  trnet: Bueno y al grano. Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, trnet.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creep rotational speed factor
factor de deformación por velocidad de rotación


Explanation:
Creep is the continued extension or deformation of a plastic part under continuous load. It results from the viscoelastic flow of the polymer with time.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Very inventive - but totally wrong in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your opinion, mediamatrix.