KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

FLAT

Spanish translation: cara del hexágono (de una tuerca)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FLAT
Spanish translation:cara del hexágono (de una tuerca)
Entered by: Juan Montoya

19:12 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Screws (tightening/loosening)
English term or phrase: FLAT
Tighten/Loosen wearing screws two FLATS each in the clockwise direction...
Erick Forero
cara del hexágono (de una tuerca)
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cara del hexágono (de una tuerca)
Juan Montoya
4120º grados
hugocar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat
cara del hexágono (de una tuerca)


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat
120º grados


Explanation:
two flats in the clockwise direction = 120º en dirección del reloj (ó 120º hacia la derecha)
Creo que 120º es una referencia más fácil de comprender, y no utilizar las dos caras del hexágono.
360º/6=60º
60ºx2=120º


hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: De acuerdo, pero de todas maneras me parece importante que entiendan que el FLAT es una de las caras...Gracias!