KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

conduct plate

Spanish translation: placa conductora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conduct plate
Spanish translation:placa conductora
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:34 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: conduct plate
Estoy terminando la traducción de un manual de un motor de inducción y tengo un listado de partes asociado a un plano. Dice:

"holder(1)
holder(2)
brush holder assy
**conduct plate**
shaft sleeve(1)
shaft sleeve(2)
coupling(1)
coupling(2)
worm gear(1)
worm gear(2)
worm(1)
worm(2)
fixed seat
support
support seat(1)
support seat(2)
protuberant plate
spring
lock nut"

Tengo el plano de corte a mano si alguien quiere verlo.
Yvonne Becker
placa conductora
Explanation:
placa de conducción

I wouldn't want to see the blueprint you have, though. ;-)
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4placa conductora
Giovanni Rengifo
2bobinado secundario
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
placa conductora


Explanation:
placa de conducción

I wouldn't want to see the blueprint you have, though. ;-)

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sin haber visto la figura, me parece que por allí anda la cosa pues es parte del portaescobillas
23 mins

agree  trnet: Pienso igual que Hector. Saludos
46 mins

agree  hugocar: Pienso igual que Héctor y trnet.
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bobinado secundario


Explanation:
Sería conveniente ver el plano para tener una idea mas clara, pero en Internet aparece lo siguiente:

Linear Induction Motor: Baldor, a leader in motion ...

The single sided Linear Induction Motor consists of a primary coil assembly and a secondary called a reaction plate. The coil assembly is comprised of steel ...

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339