KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

die roller

Spanish translation: rodillo moldeador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die roller
Spanish translation:rodillo moldeador
Entered by: alcastillol

16:51 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: die roller
...es una parte de una máquina rotativa "rotary moulder", por ejemplo para hacer galletas:

"Because rotary moulding is faster and generates no scrap dough, it replaced sheet-and-stamp methods for production of most surface-embossed cookies.

The depositing system consists of feed hopper, DIE ROLLER, dough feed roller and extraction roller. The dough feed roller has deep grooves machined along its length to help move the thick cookie dough out of the hopper and into the cavities of the DIE ROLLER. The two rollers turn in opposite directions pulling the dough down between them. A scraper blade set against the DIE ROLLER removes excess dough. Continuing its rotation, the DIE ROLLER comes into contact with the rubber-coated extraction roller that carries a cloth conveyor belt. The belt presses against the die roller, creating a degree of suction that, when the pressure is relieved as the rollers turn, extracts the formed dough from the dies onto the conveyor belt."

¡Muchas gracias por todas sus sugerencias!
alcastillol
rodillo moldeador
Explanation:
El rodillo tiene vanos donde la masa presionada por el otro rodillo toma la forma de galleta. En realidad no los corta sino que cada vano se llena hasta la superficie del rodillo y un rascador elimina el exceso. Por eso creo que el apelativo moldeador define mejor la función de la pieza.
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Raúl! Gracias a todos por sus sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laminador entre cilindros troqueladores
Michael Powers (PhD)
4rodillo de cortar/de corte/cortador
NoraD
4rodillo moldeador
Raúl Casanova
1rodillo
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminador entre cilindros troqueladores


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-09 17:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

"die rolling: laminación entre cilindros troquladores"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  David Torre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rodillo


Explanation:
??

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo de cortar/de corte/cortador


Explanation:
Sí, se puede decir troquelar pero en el caso de la galletas este rodillo es el rodillo que marca y corta la masa formando las galletas para separarla de la masa entera que viene por la cinta. Las galletas luego quedan en la cinta y la masa es impulsada hacia arriba separándola de las galletas y vuelve a la mezcla donde luego se unifica y se afina para hacer el mismo proceso. En realidad Troquelar es más para cartón no?

NoraD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo moldeador


Explanation:
El rodillo tiene vanos donde la masa presionada por el otro rodillo toma la forma de galleta. En realidad no los corta sino que cada vano se llena hasta la superficie del rodillo y un rascador elimina el exceso. Por eso creo que el apelativo moldeador define mejor la función de la pieza.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Raúl! Gracias a todos por sus sus sugerencias.