KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

the pipe is full and vented

Spanish translation: la tubería se llena y el aire es expulsado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pipe is full and vented
Spanish translation:la tubería se llena y el aire es expulsado
Entered by: David Torre

21:25 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: the pipe is full and vented
Switch on the heater, if the fuel is uniformly pumped (begins approx. 60 sec after being switched on), the fuel pipe is full and vented
GiovanniMu
la tubería se llena y el aire habrá sido expulsado
Explanation:
vent
v. desfogar, descargar, sacar al aire; hacer un agujero en
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la tubería se llena y el aire habrá sido expulsado
David Torre
5 +1la tubería está llena y tiene ventilación
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tubería está llena y tiene ventilación


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Romero
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la tubería se llena y el aire habrá sido expulsado


Explanation:
vent
v. desfogar, descargar, sacar al aire; hacer un agujero en

David Torre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon: la tubería se llena y el aire es expulsado
10 mins
  -> Sí, queda mejor así, gracias.

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, llena y libre de aire
2 hrs