KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pig sig

Spanish translation: señal de paso de un cerdo


13:01 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pig sig
· At the Scraper Facility open the 8 inch blow-down valve HV 3157 immediately upstream of Scraper Facility Scraper Launcher SL-022 12 inch kicker valve HV 3064 and begin venting air.
· At the Meter Station, check ***pig sig*** XIS 021B to confirm the lead pig has passed this point , left the Meter Station, and is moving in the pipeline.
· If the pig has passed this point, close the 12 inch kicker valve HV 2056 on the Meter Station Scraper Launcher SL-021 kicker line, close GOV 2024, and open GOV 2023 within the Meter Station.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:señal de paso de un cerdo
Explanation:
Interpreto que se trata de una abreviatura.
PIG SIG = PIG SIGNAL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-01-18 13:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estamos hablando de una estación de medición (METER STATION), que algo debe de medir, ¡digo yo!.
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4captor PIG-SIG®slothm
3 +1señal del indicador (de raspadores de paso) Pig-Sig® /
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3señal de paso de un cerdo
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
señal de paso de un cerdo


Explanation:
Interpreto que se trata de una abreviatura.
PIG SIG = PIG SIGNAL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-01-18 13:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estamos hablando de una estación de medición (METER STATION), que algo debe de medir, ¡digo yo!.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señal del indicador (de raspadores de paso) Pig-Sig® /


Explanation:
PDF] Lanzadores y RecibidoresFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Típico Sistema de Lanzadores de Raspadores de 32” a 44”. Indicador de Raspadores de paso Pig-Sig. ®. T. D. Williamson, Inc. ...
www.tdwilliamson.com/PDF/Spanish/5000001ss.pdf - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.tdwilliamson.com »


T.D. Williamson, Inc. Pig Passage Indicators- [ Traduzca esta página ]Pipeline Products & Equipment Hot Tap - Pig - tapping - fittings - valves ... Pig Passage Indicators. PIG-SIG® IV · PIG-SIG® V · PIG-SIG® NI ...
www.tdwilliamson.com/pigtdw/pig_indic.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Lanzadores y Recibidores de ScrapersFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
por la señal del indicador "PIG-SIG". 7. Cuando el PIG es despedido de la trampa e ingresa en la tu. bería, abrir la válvula B totalmente. ...
www.tormeneamericana.com.ar/sitio/pdf/TA-TrampasScrapers.pd... - Páginas similares


PDF] COMISIN FEDERAL DE ELECTRICIDADFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
acuerdo con el procedimiento documentado para la Comunicación SIG-PIG- ..... documentado SIG-PIG-03-XA con el fin de controlar y evaluar la implantación, ...
innova.fox.presidencia.gob.mx/archivos/6/5/7/1/files/archivos/sip-5494.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AAG-alcaide: Más o menos, lo que yo he dicho. Suerte.
1 min
  -> Yep!... Más o menos... gracias AAG

agree  NiceKat
5 mins
  -> Gracias NiceKat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captor PIG-SIG®


Explanation:
http://www.tdwilliamson.com/pigtdw/PIG_SIG_NI.html

PIG-SIG® NI is a non-intrusive pig indicator that is banded to the pipe externally and detects a pig passage by means of magnet- or transmitter-equipped pigs.
The PIG-SIG® NI produces simple and reliable, non-intrusive detection of pig passages anywhere within your pipeline system. Simply band the unit onto your pipeline, and it immediately begins scanning both for transmitter and permanent magnet-equipped pigs. When pigs do pass, their time and date are displayed on a high-contrast LCD screen for the operator, along with a flashing "Recent Passage" message. If multiple pig passages have occurred, simply scroll back through the PIG-SIG® NI memory and retrieve the date and time of any of the last 10 passages. In addition, the unit initiates a relay contact when pig passages occur, so it can interface with other control systems.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261