KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

nozzle boom and sprayed equipped by tractor

Spanish translation: pulverizador de arrastre con brazo de pulverización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nozzle boom and sprayed equipped by tractor
Spanish translation:pulverizador de arrastre con brazo de pulverización
Entered by: Romina Planas

13:28 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: nozzle boom and sprayed equipped by tractor
It's talking about a machine that applies a fungicide to a block of oilseeds. The problem is that it was written in English by a non-native and there are a lot of mistakes, maybe even this phrase. If anybody comes up with something remotely similar it, I'll be satisfied.
Romina Planas
pulverizador de arrastre con brazo de pulverización
Explanation:
La idea es ésta, de lo que no estoy muy segura (por eso el nivel de confianza) es si es un "pulverizador de arrastre" y un "pulverizador autopropulsado". Creo que deberías pedir aclaración al cliente, porque el original no está nada claro. Espera a ver que dicen otros colegas. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Genial! Gracias! Creo que esta traduccion esta bien, pero le pregunto al cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aplicado por tractor equipado con fumigador de brazo
Kathryn Litherland
2 +1pulverizador de arrastre con brazo de pulverización
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulverizador de arrastre con brazo de pulverización


Explanation:
La idea es ésta, de lo que no estoy muy segura (por eso el nivel de confianza) es si es un "pulverizador de arrastre" y un "pulverizador autopropulsado". Creo que deberías pedir aclaración al cliente, porque el original no está nada claro. Espera a ver que dicen otros colegas. Saludos!

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Genial! Gracias! Creo que esta traduccion esta bien, pero le pregunto al cliente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicado por tractor equipado con fumigador de brazo


Explanation:
There are a lot of different ways to say herbicide applicator (fumigadora, aplicador, pulverizador), and it's also not clear whether this is tractor-mounted or a separate unit pulled by a tractor.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12