International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

valve setting

Spanish translation: ajuste/reglaje de la válvula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve setting
Spanish translation:ajuste/reglaje de la válvula
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

15:45 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: valve setting
Es una unidad hidráulica, no estoy seguro a que se refiere con *valve setting* en los siguientes puntos, en la sección de Solución de problemas:

-------------------------------------
Insufficient Output Forces, Torques:
Relief ***valve setting*** not high enough
(...)
---------------------------------------
(...)
Excessive noise in valves
- Pressure ***valve setting*** too high
(...)
--------------------------------------
(...)
Excessive heat in pump
- Continous stall operation at relief ***valve setting***
(...)


Gracias
DAlonso
Mexico
ajuste/reglaje de la válvula
Explanation:
O sea, la fuerza para la que está ajustada, la posición que tiene regulada....
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ajuste/reglaje de la válvula
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5valores de ajuste / graduación de válvula
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ajuste/reglaje de la válvula


Explanation:
O sea, la fuerza para la que está ajustada, la posición que tiene regulada....

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias mil AM.

agree  Teresa Mozo
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa y buen finde.

agree  Kathryn Litherland
36 mins
  -> Thanks a million Kathryn.

agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable Laura.

agree  Raúl Casanova
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl.

agree  Aalexia
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alexia.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day1 hr
  -> Muy amable Dilshod.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valores de ajuste / graduación de válvula


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276