KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

idle run

Spanish translation: funcionar en vacío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idle run
Spanish translation:funcionar en vacío
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

10:34 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Máquina para forjar
English term or phrase: idle run
In this sentence: The machine must be *idle run* for 50 hours in the assembly plant.
Thanks in advance, Mariana
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
funcionar en vacío
Explanation:
Término idle run
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. WITTFOHT,KUNSTSTOFF,HANSER,1975
Comentario in processing,e.g.for change of colour
Fecha 24/09/2003
Término marcha en vacío
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Wittfoht, Kunststoff, Hanser, 1975
Fecha 24/09/2003

En este caso creo que es mejor "funcionar" que "marchar". "En vacío" significa "sin carga"
Selected response from:

Alfonso Femenia
Grading comment
Gracias Alfonso, y gracias a todos, me he quedado con esta opción!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10funcionar en vacíoAlfonso Femenia
5 +5en ralentímargaret caulfield
3Movimiento haragan
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en ralentí


Explanation:
La máquina debe estar en ralentí durante 50 horas en la planta de montaje

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Rafael

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yaotl

agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salloz

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos

agree  Francisco Villegas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francisco

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
funcionar en vacío


Explanation:
Término idle run
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. WITTFOHT,KUNSTSTOFF,HANSER,1975
Comentario in processing,e.g.for change of colour
Fecha 24/09/2003
Término marcha en vacío
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Wittfoht, Kunststoff, Hanser, 1975
Fecha 24/09/2003

En este caso creo que es mejor "funcionar" que "marchar". "En vacío" significa "sin carga"


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=l...
Alfonso Femenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Alfonso, y gracias a todos, me he quedado con esta opción!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
15 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Sí, funcionar
17 mins

agree  Jorge Merino:
43 mins

agree  Carlos Segura: Sin duda.
3 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
3 hrs

agree  psicutrinius
4 hrs

agree  Rafael Martilotti
4 hrs

agree  e_cuesta
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 day2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Movimiento haragan


Explanation:
Mouvement sterile in French and movimento en vao in Portuguese. Use your mind's eye concerning the accents. My keobyard does not have them.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4