KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

direct Oven

Spanish translation: Horno de cocción directa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct Oven
Spanish translation:Horno de cocción directa
Entered by: José Alberto Ruiz Pérez

12:38 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: direct Oven
"Horno directo" no me convence...

7.3 Delta Three direct Oven


Length 14 m. width 1,5 m.

The oven which is 14 m long is directly heated by means of 18 ribbon burners, mounted as top and bottom heat.

The oven is divided into 3 heating zones, each individually controllable.

Each zones exhaust system is mounted with a fan, and the pipe system has draught regulators mounted.

The forced exhaust is adjustable via a servomotor driven damper controlled by the PLC-recipe handling system. As such, the settings pr. recipe is easy repeatable.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Horno de cocción directa
Explanation:
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:uEw-Fl1xhd0J:www.ricard...
Además, se adquirieron tres máquinas: la primera una Poly Clip de tecnología alemana para el atado-engrampado de salames, la segunda un horno de cocción directa por vapor con una capacidad de 3.000 kgs. y una caldera.

Selected response from:

Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Horno de cocción directa
Gabriela Fulleri
3 +1horno de calefacción directaDolores Vázquez
3horno de fuego directo
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct oven
horno de calefacción directa


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct oven
horno de fuego directo


Explanation:
This might be another possibility......

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct oven
Horno de cocción directa


Explanation:
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:uEw-Fl1xhd0J:www.ricard...
Además, se adquirieron tres máquinas: la primera una Poly Clip de tecnología alemana para el atado-engrampado de salames, la segunda un horno de cocción directa por vapor con una capacidad de 3.000 kgs. y una caldera.



Gabriela Fulleri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
gracias!