KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flushing and neutralizing spilled electrolyte

Spanish translation: ...para limpiar y neutralizar el electrolito derramado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flushing and neutralizing spilled electrolyte
Spanish translation:...para limpiar y neutralizar el electrolito derramado
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:47 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / general safety_forklift
English term or phrase: flushing and neutralizing spilled electrolyte
(2) The storage and handling of liquefied petroleum gas fuel shall be in accordance with
NFPA Storage and Handling of Liquefied Petroleum Gases (NFPA No. 58–1969), which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(g) Changing and charging storage batteries. (1) Battery charging installations shall be
located in areas designated for that purpose.
(2) Facilities shall be provided for ***flushing and neutralizing spilled electrolyte***, for fire
protection, for protecting charging apparatus from damage by trucks, and for adequate
ventilation for dispersal of fumes from gassing batteries.
Paula Binetti
...para limpiar y neutralizar el electrolito derramado
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-04-24 21:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080227...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...para limpiar y neutralizar el electrolito derramado
Yaotl Altan
4"para el aclarado y la neutralización de electrolito derramado
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"para el aclarado y la neutralización de electrolito derramado


Explanation:
...o "de derrames de electrolito".

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...para limpiar y neutralizar el electrolito derramado


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-04-24 21:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080227...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
41 mins
  -> Grazie, casra :)

agree  JoLuGo: drenar y neutralizar
4 hrs
  -> merci!