KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ready to do their masters’ bidding

Spanish translation: listos para cumplir los pedidos/deseos/ mandatos de sus amos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready to do their masters’ bidding
Spanish translation:listos para cumplir los pedidos/deseos/ mandatos de sus amos
Entered by: Anna Queralt

19:05 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ready to do their masters’ bidding
No entiendo esta parte de la frase:

The wealthy Trade Federation has assembled a massive army composed of ghostly, emotionless droid soldiers ready to do their masters’ bidding without a touch of emotion or mercy.

¿Alguna ayuda?

Gracias :-)
Anna Queralt
Spain
listos para cumplir los pedidos/deseos/ mandatos de sus amos
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

nigthgirl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3veryolanda Speece
4 +1listos para cumplir los pedidos/deseos/ mandatos de sus amosnigthgirl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listos para cumplir los pedidos/deseos/ mandatos de sus amos


Explanation:
ok

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: también
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver


Explanation:
dispuestos a cumplir con las árdenes de su amo sin emoción o compasión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-09 19:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón "órdenes" no "árdenes"



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, yolanda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
6 mins

agree  Robert Mota
26 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr