KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drive extension

Spanish translation: extención para llave de tubo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive extension
Spanish translation:extención para llave de tubo
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

02:24 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drive extension
It's a typical drive extension for a monkey wrench. Does it have a particular name in Mexico?

http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/produc...
Claudia Alvis
Peru
extención para llave de tubo
Explanation:
Looking at the picture in your link I see that this is a socket wrench extension, not a monkey wrench extension, therefore, my translation refers to a socket wrench extension.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3extención para llave de tubo
Richard C. Baca, MIM
5 +1extensión para matraca de dados, llaves de dados
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extención para llave de tubo


Explanation:
Looking at the picture in your link I see that this is a socket wrench extension, not a monkey wrench extension, therefore, my translation refers to a socket wrench extension.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  JuliDS: Yes, RC. Only with an "s" for Spanish ;)
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensión para matraca de dados, llaves de dados


Explanation:
Algunos le llaman matraca por el ruido que hacen las llaves al accionarlas (rachet). Esta es la extensión para la matraca o para la llave de dados.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Duran: Nunca he oído que en México le llamen llave de tubo a la "matraca".
11 hrs
  -> Claro, y no es tubo. Gracias.