KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dribble conveyor

Spanish translation: transportador o banda/cinta transportadora de derrames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dribble conveyor
Spanish translation:transportador o banda/cinta transportadora de derrames
Entered by: svmariac

23:55 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dribble conveyor
The discharge chute, heavily reinforced and lined, shall have a cross-section at least 1.5 times of the material bed on the feeder. A dribble conveyor shall be provided to direct fines to subsequent equipment.

Muchas gracias!!
Maria Silva
transportador o banda/cinta transportadora de derrames
Explanation:
Es una banda transportadora que recoge el material derramado por fuera de un alimentador o tolva. Cae sobre ella y se envía a otra etapa del proceso para no desaprovecharlo. Este material es un sólido fino o bien polvo. Veamos algunas descripciones en este sentido:

• The apron feeder will incorporate a fixed speed DRIBBLE CONVEYOR, which will
deliver spillage to the crusher discharge conveyor. (http://www.orsumetals.com/uploads/varvarinskoye43-101technic...

• Separate DRIBBLE CONVEYORS under the feeders are not required (http://books.google.com/books?id=38A9g7Ug3N4C&pg=PA805&dq="d...

• A DRIBBLE CONVEYOR is provided below the main conveyor – transporting the fines into the main discharge chute. (http://www.mecpltd.com/prod_apron.html)

• DRIBBLE CONVEYOR: This conveyor is located beneath the Apron Feeder and the small pieces of lumps which dribble out through the gaps between the Apron passes and Skirt Boards are falling on this conveyor (http://www.hmtcindia.com/product12.htm)

• Apron conveyors are equipped with a DRIBBLE CONVEYOR that catches overspill (http://ar.inel.gov/images/pdf/200310/2003102100626KAH.pdf)

• Y acá un dibujo donde apenas puede verse la banda debajo del alimentador: http://books.google.com/books?id=nNhTAAAAMAAJ&q="dribble con... (lamento no haber encontrado nada mejor).

Atentamente,

Daniel


Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transportador con tambor de cola por goteonahuelhuapi
3transportador o banda/cinta transportadora de derrames
Daniel Grau


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportador con tambor de cola por goteo


Explanation:
Paso la ref.:
http://www.iurisconsult.es/legislacion/maquinaria/ntp_89.pdf

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transportador o banda/cinta transportadora de derrames


Explanation:
Es una banda transportadora que recoge el material derramado por fuera de un alimentador o tolva. Cae sobre ella y se envía a otra etapa del proceso para no desaprovecharlo. Este material es un sólido fino o bien polvo. Veamos algunas descripciones en este sentido:

• The apron feeder will incorporate a fixed speed DRIBBLE CONVEYOR, which will
deliver spillage to the crusher discharge conveyor. (http://www.orsumetals.com/uploads/varvarinskoye43-101technic...

• Separate DRIBBLE CONVEYORS under the feeders are not required (http://books.google.com/books?id=38A9g7Ug3N4C&pg=PA805&dq="d...

• A DRIBBLE CONVEYOR is provided below the main conveyor – transporting the fines into the main discharge chute. (http://www.mecpltd.com/prod_apron.html)

• DRIBBLE CONVEYOR: This conveyor is located beneath the Apron Feeder and the small pieces of lumps which dribble out through the gaps between the Apron passes and Skirt Boards are falling on this conveyor (http://www.hmtcindia.com/product12.htm)

• Apron conveyors are equipped with a DRIBBLE CONVEYOR that catches overspill (http://ar.inel.gov/images/pdf/200310/2003102100626KAH.pdf)

• Y acá un dibujo donde apenas puede verse la banda debajo del alimentador: http://books.google.com/books?id=nNhTAAAAMAAJ&q="dribble con... (lamento no haber encontrado nada mejor).

Atentamente,

Daniel




Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Daniel!