International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

full range

Spanish translation: escala completa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full range
Spanish translation:escala completa
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

15:50 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: full range
Se trata de un flujómetro y no sé bien cómo se traduciría esto en este caso. La oración dice: An accurate flow meter (± 1 GPM full range) is required as is an accurate pressure gauge and a needle valve.
Muchas gracias!!
María Florencia Méndez
escala completa
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5escala completa
Cesar Serrano
5 +2plena escala
Anibal Feder
5 +1Se requiere un medidor de flujo exacto (error de +/- 1gpm a escala completa) como también...slothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plena escala


Explanation:
asi se dice, suerte!

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
1 hr

agree  jmr620808: 100% para instrumentos de medición.
3 days11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escala completa


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marga! Saludos desde Ecuador!

agree  Henry Hinds: Check the courses offered by my alma mater, the University of Arizona.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Henry! I was there for a shrimp pathology course in 1992 - Tucson is great!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tomás!

agree  Osvaldo Montaño
1 hr
  -> Gracias Osvaldo!

agree  Cercedilla: si!
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias Cantolla!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se requiere un medidor de flujo exacto (error de +/- 1gpm a escala completa) como también...


Explanation:
En ingeniería los galones por minuto se expresan como gpm (en minúscula).
Al ser un +/- se trata del rango de variación de la lectura, es decir del error que se comete en la determinación usando la escala total.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-10 16:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa que si la escala total es de 1000 gpm, se comete un error de +/- 1 gpm, es decir un error de +/- 0.1 %.
Si la escala es de 10 gpm, una lectura de +/- significa que el medidor no es exacto ya que tiene un error de +/- 10%

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price
1 day2 hrs