KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

thread volume

Spanish translation: volumen de la rosca


16:14 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: thread volume
The actual definition of built-in volume ratio is the maximum thread volume at suction (swept volume) divided by the volume of the thread when that thread opens to the discharge port.
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:volumen de la rosca
Explanation:
swept volume es cilindrada
Selected response from:

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volumen de arrastre
Juan Montoya
4volumen de la roscaSilvia Cabrera Braithwaite


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumen de la rosca


Explanation:
swept volume es cilindrada


    Reference: http://www.metraddiction.com/Zona_Racing/box/Dossier_squix.p...
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumen de arrastre


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276