KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stroke (as a verb)

Spanish translation: accionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke
Spanish translation:accionar
Entered by: David Russi

19:18 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bombas
English term or phrase: stroke (as a verb)
Context:
To allow air to escape from the loop, stroke the pumps in gradual increments a few times before reaching full stroke.
Stroke the recirculation pump slightly and check for proper rotation of the pump.
Krisz
accionar
Explanation:
I would go this route, they are simply saying talking about making the pump pass though it cycle until it is at full stroke.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David, y a todas/os por sus comentarios y ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accionar
David Russi
3 +1aumente el desplazamiento/carrera
Jorge Merino
4dar toques (ver)
Carmen Schultz
3barrer
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accionar


Explanation:
I would go this route, they are simply saying talking about making the pump pass though it cycle until it is at full stroke.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David, y a todas/os por sus comentarios y ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808: accione la bomba en incrementos graduales...... proceso de purga de aire para correcta operación de una bomba hidráulica. Sin duda "ACCIONAR".
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

disagree  Robin Levey: When you say 'they are simply saying...' I believe you are over-simplifying it. // You are re-writing the question to suit your answer.
1 hr
  -> This is a simple (not twisted) answer: ¿barrer? ¿golpear? ¿dar toques? ¡Por favor!

agree  Viviana Pérez: yo coincido contigo
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Pensándolo bien, me suena más correcta tu propuesta, David.
16 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  s4saveen
19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Marina56: ok
19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar toques (ver)


Explanation:
...dar toques a las bombas, en incrementos graduales, varias veces antes de dar el toque final completo...

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrer


Explanation:
The text seems to refer to a pump having a piston in a cylinder, and the 'stroke' is the longitudinal movement of the piston in the cylinder (which, assuming a classical mechanical pump) depends on the crank-shaft radius). The text is saying that the stroke should be increased in increments when starting the pump.

In suggest you translate using a the verb 'barrer' (to sweep), as in the following examples:

UNIDAD DE CILINDRO Y PISTON LLENA DE UNA AGENTE DE PRESION ... - [ Translate this page ]Patentados.com - UNIDAD DE CILINDRO Y PISTON LLENA DE UNA AGENTE DE PRESION ... PARA BARRER POR ATRAS CON ATMOSFERA EXTERIOR EL PISTON EN FASE DE INMERSION, ...
patentados.com/invento/unidad-de-cilindro-y-piston-llena-de-una-agente-de-presion-compresible.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Motor de dos tiempos - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]El pistón dependiendo de la posición que ocupa en el cilindro en cada ... para barrer la mezcla fresca hacia arriba en uno de los lados del cilindro y hacia ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciclo_de_dos_tiempos - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
aplimotor - [ Translate this page ]... desarrollándose el esfuerzo motriz que hace descender el pistón; el aire contenido en el cárter es comprimido y por F pasa al cilindro barriendo los ...
www.xtec.net/~cgarci38/ceta/historia/aplimotor.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 22:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, 'stroke' in Krisz's text has the same meaning as 'rock back and forth' in the following:

Pumps If you're not sure whether a pump has oil, rock the pump back and forth and listen for sloshing fluid. ...
home.netcom.com/~larry_l/pumps.htm - 111k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jmr620808: correcto, pero en este caso se debe ACCIONAR el piston para que realize su carrera y se elimine el aire de las lineas y la bombe opere correctamente.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumente el desplazamiento/carrera


Explanation:
Al tratarse de bombas de desplazamiento variable, el autor usa la expresión "stroke the pumps " para decir "adjust the stroke length of the pumps". En este caso específico, se trata de un aumento de la carrera o desplazamiento en incrementos graduales hasta alcanzar el desplazamiento o caudal máximo.

Ver por ejemplo:

[PDF]
DIAPHRAGM METERING PUMP STROKE LENGTH ADJUSTMENT MECHANISMS – LOST ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Adjustment of pump stroke length is the second means by which an end user can. modify pump output. There are two main categories of stroke length adjustment ...
www.pulsa.com/new/docs/LMvsFM.pdf - Páginas similares

Variable stroke positive displacement pump - US 4830589
- [ Traducir esta página ]
A variable stroke positive displacement piston pump in which the effective eccentricity of the crankshaft controlling the stroke is adjustable by means of ...
www.patents.com/Variable-stroke-positive-displacement-pump/... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Cierto!
11 hrs
  -> Muy amable media

neutral  jmr620808: Siempre y cuando el diseño de la bomba sea de carrera variable (a la cual nos referimos) y esto no eliminaría el aire de la línea, solo es un ajuste mecánico que regula simplemente la presión de salida.
1 day3 hrs