KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

communication interlock

Spanish translation: enclavamientos/enlaces de comunicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:communication interlock
Spanish translation:enclavamientos/enlaces de comunicación
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

18:05 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de un diverter
English term or phrase: communication interlock
Hola, no sé exactamente cómo traducir interlock en esta frase: XXX receives product information from either a bar code scanner or the
host computer, and it returns confirmation of the product’s divert. They
communicate over a communication network or in a generic ASCII format
through a serial cable.
There are several other *communication interlocks*
Gracias, Mariana
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
enclavamientos/enlaces de comunicación
Explanation:
Me huele que es eso. Dentro de un ratito te paso una ref.;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-27 19:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elo.utfsm.cl/~elo341/material/globalstar.doc
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda incondicional!. ME quedé con enlaces!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interconexiones de comunicaciónAna Atienza
3 +1enclavamientos/enlaces de comunicaciónnahuelhuapi
3instancias de intercomunicación
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instancias de intercomunicación


Explanation:
¿Será?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclavamientos/enlaces de comunicación


Explanation:
Me huele que es eso. Dentro de un ratito te paso una ref.;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-27 19:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elo.utfsm.cl/~elo341/material/globalstar.doc

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda incondicional!. ME quedé con enlaces!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por el Link!. Plis, para cuando el frío?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 days18 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Carmen!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interconexiones de comunicación


Explanation:
Aunque "interlock" suele significar más bien lo contrario (bloqueo), dado el contexto creo que la idea va por aquí.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=ZmtPVLce2m0C&pg=PA392&lpg=PA...
Ana Atienza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish