KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tyro

Spanish translation: principiante, amateur


22:37 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trains
English term or phrase: tyro
If a 'tyro' opens out the piston rod hole with an ordinary drill...
patriciaO
Spanish translation:principiante, amateur
Explanation:
alguien que no tiene demasiada experiencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-29 07:07:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a tu servicio!
saludos
Selected response from:

Abdulmasih
Grading comment
Sí, es la mejor respuesta.
Gracias.
Pat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aprendizpatinba
4principiante, amateurAbdulmasih


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aprendiz


Explanation:
o alguien que no sabe

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - from the Latin 'tiro' (a young soldier, a recruit).
5 mins
  -> Thanks! Didn't know that!

agree  jmr620808
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principiante, amateur


Explanation:
alguien que no tiene demasiada experiencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-29 07:07:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a tu servicio!
saludos

Abdulmasih
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí, es la mejor respuesta.
Gracias.
Pat