KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

nobby

Spanish translation: elegante | atractivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nobby
Spanish translation:elegante | atractivo
Entered by: David Russi

23:34 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trains
English term or phrase: nobby
... screw it into the tapped stuffing box, and you have a 'nobby' handle.
patriciaO
elegante | atractivo
Explanation:
Websters

nob£by
Variant:also knob£by \*n*b*, -bi\
Function:adjective
Inflected Form:-er/-est
Etymology:3nob + -y

: of the first quality or style : of the finest design or finish : EXCELLENT, SMART, STYLISH
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David! I'm translating instructions to build a miniature train so I'll keep asking.
Pat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5novedoso/vanguardista
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5sofisticadoAbdulmasih
5elegante | atractivo
David Russi


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elegante | atractivo


Explanation:
Websters

nob£by
Variant:also knob£by \*n*b*, -bi\
Function:adjective
Inflected Form:-er/-est
Etymology:3nob + -y

: of the first quality or style : of the finest design or finish : EXCELLENT, SMART, STYLISH

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thanks David! I'm translating instructions to build a miniature train so I'll keep asking.
Pat

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sofisticado


Explanation:
me parece mejor !

Abdulmasih
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
novedoso/vanguardista


Explanation:
;)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks M.E, Pat