KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

needle bearing

Spanish translation: cojinete de agujas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle bearing
Spanish translation:cojinete de agujas
Entered by: Ines Insua

21:49 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical
English term or phrase: needle bearing
The one way clutch has an inner race supported by a needle bearing on one end of the crankshaft.
Ines Insua
Argentina
cojinete de agujas
Explanation:
Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cojinete de rodillos de pequeñísimo diámetro.
http://www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?car=c
http://www.acae.es/acae2/t/tel10409/tel10409.html
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!! era lo que suponia. gracias por la rapidez tambien! elijo esta respuesta ya que fue la primera en llegar.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cojinete de agujas
nimrodtran
5cojinete de agujas
Valentín Hernández Lima
5cojinete de agujas / rodamiento de agujas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5rodamiento o cojinete de agujas
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cojinete de agujas


Explanation:
Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cojinete de rodillos de pequeñísimo diámetro.
http://www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?car=c
http://www.acae.es/acae2/t/tel10409/tel10409.html

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!! era lo que suponia. gracias por la rapidez tambien! elijo esta respuesta ya que fue la primera en llegar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Important detail, Nim!
2 mins
  -> Emilio, para los amigos...

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cojinete de agujas / rodamiento de agujas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?car=c

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodamiento o cojinete de agujas


Explanation:
needle bearing n
MECH ENG cojinete de agujas m, cojinete de rodillos m, rodamiento de agujas m, rulemán de agujas m

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cojinete de agujas


Explanation:
(Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos. Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51